The preliminary investigation carried out under the criminal proceedings investigated by the RA Anti-Corruption Committee established that T. M., the commander of the N military unit of the RA Ministry of Defense, being responsible for the protection of the regiment's material resources, as part of a group, committed embezzlement of property entrusted to him worth AMD 2 million.
The preliminary investigation established that T. M., with the intention of embezzlement of property under the balance of the military unit worth AMD 2 million, instructed G. D., the driver of the motor detachment of the same military unit and K. A., the warehouse manager to remove a total of 10 tons of unusable armored vehicle engine spare parts made of duralumin from the military unit’s warehouse and sell them.
In particular, as instructed by T. M., the engineer of the military unit, unaware of the true purpose and route of the vehicle, drew up false transportation documents, based on which G. D. and K. A. loaded unusable spare parts of the armored vehicle engine onto a truck attached to the military unit and transported them to one of populated area in Kotayk region, where the said spare parts were unloaded on a plot of land belonging to G. D. Afterwards, the latter, with the purpose to implement T. M.'s illegal instruction to sell the aforementioned spare parts, reached an agreement with the person accepting the scrap metal and sold him the stolen spare parts for AMD 400 per kilogram. As a result, out of the AMD 4 million received, G. D. passed AMD 3 million over to T. M., and the remaining amount of AMD 1 million was disposed of by him and K. A., the warehouse manager The said amount of AMD 1 million was fully restored by the latter during the preliminary investigation.
For the above-mentioned criminal acts, T. M. was charged under Article 256, Part 2, Clauses 2 and 3 and Article 445, Part 1 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia, G. D. was charged under Article 46-256, Part 2, Clauses 2 and 3, and K. A. was charged under Article 46-256, Part 2, Clauses 2 and 3.
The preliminary investigation under the criminal proceedings has been completed. The prosecutor has approved the indictment, and the materials of the proceedings have been sent to the court for consideration on the merits.