The preliminary investigation carried out under the criminal proceedings investigated by the RA Anti-Corruption Committee established that A. A., the commander of the rifle battalion of one of the military units of the RA Ministry of Defense, with the assistance of three other employees of the Ministry of Defense, stole diesel fuel worth about half a million AMD.
In particular, the preliminary investigation established that throughout 2024, N. P., a contract serviceman, as instructed by A. A., periodically sold 200 liters of diesel fuel, intended for the needs of one of the military units of the RA Ministry of Defense, to various persons each, and transferred the money received to A. A. In one case, having failed to fulfill the instruction, he took the diesel fuel himself and transferred the money to A. A.
In addition, in November 2024, G. V., another employee of the Ministry of Defense, again on the instructions of A. A., transferred 200 liters of diesel fuel, intended for the needs of the same military unit, to the owner of a construction materials store operating in one of the local areas, to pay off the debt.
The preliminary investigation also revealed that on November 20, 2024, A. A. instructed N. P. and G. V. to sell 400 liters more of diesel fuel, intended for the needs of the said military unit. To carry out the assignment, by prior agreement, on the specified day N. P. and G. V. transported it to the private house of H. A., a contract soldier, with the purpose to sell him the above-mentioned diesel fuel, however, on the same day they were discovered and arrested by employees of the Military Police of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia.
For the above-mentioned criminal acts, A. A. was charged under Article 256, Part 2, Clauses 2 and 3 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia, N. P. was charged under Article 46-256, Part 2, Clause 2, G. V. was charged under Article 46-256, Part 2, Clause 2, and H. A. was charged under Article 295, Part 1.
The preliminary investigation under the criminal proceedings has been completed, the prosecutor has approved the indictment, and the materials of the proceedings have been sent to court for consideration on the merits.